?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 November 2009 @ 10:54 pm
Banner Makers and Co-Mods NEEDED!!!  
Looking for UP TO FOUR co-mods. Co-mods would take over for me if I was unable to get the voting & new round up, plus reminders.
Looking for UP TO FIVE banner makers. Banner makers would depend on the month [you would have to let me know if you'd be too busy or not] and would be responsible for making banners after the voting period has finished.
Copy and paste the correct form into a comment; fill it out and post.


Co-Mod


Banner Maker


Head Maintainer
flareonfury

Co-Mods
1. rjchasez
2. revivingophelia
3. dhfreak
4. sarah_jones

Banner-Makers
1. rjchasez
2. revivingophelia
3. ctbn60
4. sarah_jones
5. darkmagic_luvr

 
 
 
Rebecca Lane, Professional Nerd: DoChloe- PHONE SECKS!!!rjchasez on December 4th, 2009 04:43 am (UTC)
submitting both forms because I'm willing to do both
Co-Mod
Name: RJ (rjchasez)
HTML savvy?: Somewhat. I'm not an expert, but I'm fairly good figuring out codes with LJ.
Previous Experience: I ran an icon community last year. It kind of fizzled out. I guess I'm not all that great with promotion. I run a couple fic communities, though. And one shipper community.

Banner Maker
Name: RJ (rjchasez)
HTML savvy?: See above.
Previous Experience: I've never really made award banners before, but I do have experience making graphics and whatnot.
Three Examples: Three banners? I have some fic banners I've made. Do those count?
one
two
three
four
Stephanie: Barney/Robinflareonfury on December 4th, 2009 04:51 am (UTC)
Re: submitting both forms because I'm willing to do both
Accepted on both!!!

♥ I need all the help I can get, 'cause I suck at updating, lol... I'm pretty sure I'm part of some of your communities so I know you're good. ;D

Thanks for joining the team.
Rebecca Lane, Professional Nerd: Chlean- Sweet Dreamsrjchasez on December 4th, 2009 05:09 am (UTC)
Cool. Yay! :D I'm pretty good about remembering stuff, so... you're in good shape there. lol

And I know just the place to advertise at. There's a community just for pimping out 20in20 comms. It's called mod_20in20. I can post there, if you'd like. And also, I can make some pimping banners, too, if you want. Just tell me which pairings to go with (and possibly supply me pics, if I'm not familiar with one or both of the fandoms), and I'll go from there.
Stephanie: Vampire Diariesflareonfury on December 4th, 2009 06:38 am (UTC)
That'll be great to promote there! Thank you! [And thanks for the link, i just found like 5 i'm gonna join, lmao]

I've pimped the community to all the communities I'm a mod of plus a few random ones... And you can make any kind of promotional banners. Probably should some of the more popular fandoms - Doctor Who, Twilight, Harry Potter, Star Trek, High School Musical, Supernatural, Bones, NCIS, CSI, True Blood.... whatever you can do/find images for I guess, lol. :)

Once you're done with them, then you can just post a new entry... and we'll use that one for any more promotional banners.
Rebecca Lane, Professional Nerd: ♥ Sammyrjchasez on December 4th, 2009 06:42 am (UTC)
I'll pimp over there in just a sec. :D

I'm honestly not very familiar with many fandoms. The only ones I really know/am into are Smallville, Doctor Who, Buffy/Angel, Terminator, Marvel movie-verse, Supernatural... that's about it. Maybe I should just stick with what I know for now. lol
Stephanie: Iron Manflareonfury on December 4th, 2009 07:02 am (UTC)
Wow, thats so little compared to what my fandoms are... lol.

Yeah you can stick to any fandoms you're familiar with. :) I'll try and make some more when I have more time.
Rebecca Lane, Professional Nerdrjchasez on December 4th, 2009 07:12 am (UTC)
Ah, there's a couple other shows I like, but the fandoms are so small... like Pushing Daisies and Dawson's Creek and Friends and Secret Diary Of A Call Girl... yeah very small fandoms.

I'll probably get to work on some banners tomorrow. I have a couple of Chloe/Ten manips I can play with already. :D
Kelly Min a.k.a “Miss Min”moonshinefaerie on December 4th, 2009 07:21 am (UTC)
Man I would so apply if I wasn't knee-deep in icon challenges as it.
Stephanie: Black Canaryflareonfury on December 5th, 2009 04:01 am (UTC)
LOL... its alright! I understand. :)
Karenrevivingophelia on December 5th, 2009 02:17 am (UTC)
Banner Maker
Name: revivingophelia / Karen
HTML savvy?: I can usually figure out the codes I need. :)
Previous Experience: I make banners for several contests I mod or co-mod
Three Examples: You've seen my work at chloe_stills, and must_betuesday, but here are links to a few others...
http://i115.photobucket.com/albums/n290/revivingophelia13/knockout_divas%20banners/icon%20challenge%20entries/challenge%2038%20and%2039%20banners/39-3.png

http://i115.photobucket.com/albums/n290/revivingophelia13/knockout_divas%20banners/icon%20challenge%20entries/challenge%2045/banners/45-1.png

http://i115.photobucket.com/albums/n290/revivingophelia13/knockout_divas%20banners/icon%20challenge%20entries/challenge%2042/banners/42-2.png

I'm not sure I'd always be available to help (or it may take a few days for banners to be posted), but I'm willing to help out.
Stephanie: Pokemonflareonfury on December 5th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! Of course you can be a banner maker ♥

All you have to do is to let me know when you're too busy and whatnot and I'll give the job to someone else. And if it takes a few days, thats completely fine. :)
Karen: MND: Fairyrevivingophelia on December 5th, 2009 04:36 am (UTC)
If voting doesn't end until early January, then I should definitely be able to do some of the banners for this round.
Stephanie: Poison Ivyflareonfury on December 5th, 2009 04:56 am (UTC)
Awesome!
ctbn60ctbn60 on December 5th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
Banner Maker application
Banner Maker
Name: ctbn60 / Carol
HTML savvy?: I get by
Previous Experience: I'm currently the banner maker for smvl20in20, svkent_icontest, svlane_icontest.

As long as it is a rotating schedule with the others I should be able to do a month with no problem.

Three Examples:

http://i578.photobucket.com/albums/ss230/ctbn60/Z_Banner_Winners/Category_2ndPlace.jpg

http://i578.photobucket.com/albums/ss230/ctbn60/banner/ArtistchoiceSecondPlace.jpg

http://i578.photobucket.com/albums/ss230/ctbn60/banner/BestDontleave.jpg
Stephanie: Chlarkflareonfury on December 5th, 2009 06:32 pm (UTC)
Re: Banner Maker application
Awesome!

It'll probably be a rotating schedule, unless we get more entries and thus more participation banners/awards, then it'll be split up.

PS: Love your icon btw!
ctbn60ctbn60 on December 5th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
Re: Banner Maker application
Very cool. Just let me know when I'm needed. Thank you!! :)
Karen: SupernaturalSmallville: Chlam fairy talerevivingophelia on December 31st, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)
Hey... I'm not going to actually fill out the co-mod app, but I wanted to let you know that, if you do find yourself needing some help or whatever, I'm willing to try and help when necessary.
Stephanie: Harley Quinnflareonfury on December 31st, 2009 05:05 am (UTC)
I'll add you one for just in case :)
Karenrevivingophelia on December 31st, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
Okay. :)
dhfreakdhfreak on January 5th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
Co-Mod
Name: Mel/dhfreak
HTML savvy?: Yes.....
Previous Experience: other communities [Bad username: spncross_bigbang] and a lot others...
Stephanie: Arthur/Chloeflareonfury on January 6th, 2010 10:59 am (UTC)
Sure! ♥ Thanks for joining!
Betty: Buffy & Ericsarah_jones on February 20th, 2010 08:59 pm (UTC)
I totally love this community already, so I thought I'd offer to help, if you still need someone. ;-)

Co-Mod
Name: Betty sarah_jones
HTML savvy?: well, I manage to do some lj cuts, use tables,... but I wouldn't be able to come up with codes on my own.
Previous Experience: I used to mod 3 icon challenge communities several years ago. They are all dead now however. :-(

Banner Maker
Name: Betty sarah_jones
HTML savvy?: same as above ;-)
Previous Experience: I made the banners for my icon challenges.
Three Examples: Uhm, let me see, if I can still find some of those old banners...
Ha, there is one still on my photobucket:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v677/charming_angel/3angelp3.gif
If you want to see something newer, feel free to check out my banner on my homepage: http://www.charming.aislin.net/banner.html They are not challenge winning banner however.

Something else... I have some questions about claims. I can't seem to find a general question post. Is there one? Or should I wait for the next sign up round and ask then?
Stephanie: Johnny/Hermioneflareonfury on February 22nd, 2010 02:02 am (UTC)
You were accepted in each position. Also, would you be willing to make the banners for Round 4 (March)?

I just made a Q&A post:
http://community.livejournal.com/xovers20in20/16294.html
You can pose your question there.
Betty: Shannen Doherty animatedsarah_jones on February 22nd, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
Thank you! :-)

Yes, I should be able to make the banners in march. Just poke me, if I forget, but I'll try not to.

Thanks, I'll head over there now. :-)
Liv.: dean w.&sam p. :: family resemblancedarkmagic_luvr on February 22nd, 2010 07:02 am (UTC)
Banner Maker
Name: Olivia / darkmagic_luvr
HTML savvy?: fairly okay. I can figure things out well enough.
Previous Experience: icons50, models_stills
Three Examples: whedon20in20banners for the last round 123
Stephanie: Joflareonfury on February 22nd, 2010 10:04 am (UTC)
Accepted! ♥ thanks for joining the team!